CaspianAgro 2017: The most important event in the agricultural sector!
On May 17, in Baku Expo Center started its work the 11th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition CaspianAgro 2017. The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organisers.
The exhibition was preceded by a press conference and was attended by Mr. Ilham Guliyev - Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Edward Strachan and Ms.  Zarina Mammadova - Project manager of CaspianAgro. 36 media representatives attended the press-conference from AzTv, Lider, ATV, ARB, ITV, CBC, TREND, Azertag, Report and others. During the press conference journalists were informed about the innovations, participants and statistics of the exhibitions.
On the first day, the CaspianAgro 2017 exhibition was visited by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
President Ilham Aliyev personally started the combine harvester by the Holmer company (Germany).
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Asadov said that against the backdrop of globalization and the growing population of the planet, the world’s current challenge is the food security and provision of food to the population. Accordingly, such exhibitions, demonstration of innovations and industry know-how, establishment of international business contacts, meetings of professionals and experience of foreign colleagues all serve to strengthen the industry and provide a new stage in the development of the agro-industry. The exhibition reflects the diversification of the economy and emphasizes the potential for expanding the domestic market on a global scale.
The Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Czech Republic Mr. Jiri Shir noted that our countries have traditionally established successful economic ties, and the exhibition has consistently contributed to strengthening business relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, influencing the living standards of our peoples.
Mr. Edward Strachan on behalf of the organizers thanked the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan for their invaluable support of the exhibition and noted that the CaspianAgro is invariably the most important industry event for the Caspian region. The annual steady growth of the exhibition underlines the importance of agriculture for Azerbaijan, the factor of increasing the contribution of the industry to the economy of the country. For the first time this year, the CaspianAgro exhibition received support from the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
The exhibition also supported by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Organizations of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) of the Republic of Azerbaijan. CaspianAgro 2017 plays host to 167 producers and distributors of agricultural products and equipment from 19 countries on one site. Among the participating countries are Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Italy, Russia, Sri Lanka, Turkey and others. There are national groups from Georgia, the Netherlands, and this year’s debutants China (Jiangxi Province). For the first time, the Kingdom of the Netherlands is a Partner Country of the exhibition. The exhibition is sponsored by Maschio Gaspardo.
This year, the number of participants increased by 30% of companies, that had not previously participated in the exhibition. In general, the exhibition will cover the most relevant fields of the agricultural sector and will provide an opportunity to get acquainted with a number of innovations - equipment for poultry farms, greenhouse equipment and the turnkey construction of greenhouses, as well as kit for the livestock industry, substrates, foods for pets and fish, seeds, fertilisers, agricultural machinery, etc. The following sectors will be extended to include irrigation systems and agricultural machinery for cotton which has recently enjoyed great growth in Azerbaijan. The Laboratory Equipment sector will present microscopes, apparatus, laboratory instruments and equipment required to increase productivity and regularly study the crops - from weight to determining the extent of any plant infestations by harmful substances through moisture content and more.
The exposition of agricultural machinery is located both indoors in the Baku Expo Center and outdoors. Here it will be possible to see agricultural, tillage and sowing machines, combines from such manufacturers and distributors such as Ganja Automobile Plant, Azertexnika, Klever, Rostselmash, Gomselmash, Cansa, John Deer, Asena KO, Amkodor and others.
Traditionally, for each CaspianAgro exhibition business tours are organized from the regions of the country with a view to acquaint Azerbaijani entrepreneurs with new technologies and exchange of experience, which are indispensable conditions for the production of high-quality products. This year, with the cooperation of OJSC Agroleasing CaspianAgro exhibition will organise info-tours for the entrepreneurs and farmers from 45 regions of Azerbaijan. Exhibition will continue until May 19.